Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

41% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 24% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
40,777 stars
Defensemen
9,458 stars
Goaltenders
11,991 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, all tracked seasons
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards13,52313,93113,32340,77733%
Defensemen2,2903,0964,0729,45824%
Goaltenders4,9293,7163,34611,99141%

Winners get the stars

96% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 68% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 48% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
20,742 stars
2nd Star
20,743 stars
3rd Star
20,741 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, all tracked seasons
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star19,99075296%
2nd Star16,1344,60978%
3rd Star14,1696,57268%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 32% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 7% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 1,253 hat tricks, 1,113 earned the 1st Star and 22 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
15,813 stars
2nd Star
17,027 stars
3rd Star
17,395 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, all tracked seasons
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star2873,7896,7404,9971,113
2nd Star5035,7737,7413,010118
3rd Star1,1828,1146,4201,67922

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Vegas Golden Knights win 10 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 34.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, all tracked seasons
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Vegas Golden Knights42%75%+3453%62%+10
Anaheim Ducks35%67%+3144%52%+9
Arizona Coyotes31%62%+3137%47%+10
Carolina Hurricanes40%69%+3047%58%+11
Minnesota Wild39%67%+2948%56%+8
Nashville Predators38%66%+2846%57%+11
Seattle Kraken35%61%+2743%44%+2
Columbus Blue Jackets35%60%+2641%50%+9
Calgary Flames37%63%+2643%54%+10
Tampa Bay Lightning43%68%+2552%64%+13
Colorado Avalanche40%64%+2450%58%+8
Florida Panthers38%62%+2446%55%+9
Los Angeles Kings39%62%+2346%55%+9
Winnipeg Jets39%62%+2347%55%+9
San Jose Sharks35%58%+2343%50%+8
Ottawa Senators35%58%+2341%50%+9
Buffalo Sabres34%56%+2339%45%+6
Boston Bruins46%68%+2354%61%+7
Washington Capitals42%65%+2352%59%+7
Chicago Blackhawks34%57%+2242%52%+10
Montréal Canadiens38%59%+2245%50%+5
St. Louis Blues42%64%+2150%58%+8
New York Islanders37%58%+2145%52%+7
Pittsburgh Penguins41%62%+2149%62%+13
Philadelphia Flyers36%57%+2143%51%+9
Dallas Stars40%60%+2149%57%+8
Utah Mammoth42%63%+2150%49%−1
New Jersey Devils37%57%+2143%48%+5
Detroit Red Wings34%54%+2041%49%+8
Edmonton Oilers39%58%+1945%51%+6
Vancouver Canucks37%56%+1946%50%+4
Toronto Maple Leafs40%58%+1847%55%+7
New York Rangers44%59%+1551%56%+4