Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

35% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 33% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
404 stars
Defensemen
92 stars
Goaltenders
96 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2026–27
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards13314312840433%
Defensemen3026369233%
Goaltenders3428349635%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 75% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 57% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
197 stars
2nd Star
197 stars
3rd Star
198 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2026–27
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star191697%
2nd Star1633483%
3rd Star1485075%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 35% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 5% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 14 hat tricks, 12 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
163 stars
2nd Star
169 stars
3rd Star
164 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2026–27
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star431715712
2nd Star35374392
3rd Star97762160

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. With only a few games per team so far, these swing a lot.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2026–27
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Tampa Bay Lightning28%87%+5933%100%+67
New York Rangers29%86%+5714%86%+71
Chicago Blackhawks0%54%+540%50%+50
Calgary Flames8%62%+5425%57%+32
New York Islanders28%78%+5033%67%+33
Minnesota Wild43%92%+4850%100%+50
Pittsburgh Penguins19%67%+4814%80%+66
Washington Capitals33%76%+4333%71%+38
Vegas Golden Knights39%79%+4050%75%+25
Nashville Predators27%67%+4020%43%+23
Colorado Avalanche39%78%+3933%67%+33
Boston Bruins43%78%+3557%83%+26
Vancouver Canucks14%44%+3125%17%−8
Buffalo Sabres28%56%+2833%50%+17
Florida Panthers40%67%+2750%67%+17
New Jersey Devils42%67%+2550%75%+25
Philadelphia Flyers22%46%+2417%25%+8
St. Louis Blues33%56%+2233%50%+17
Anaheim Ducks43%62%+1957%20%−37
Ottawa Senators44%62%+1750%71%+21
Detroit Red Wings27%43%+1640%43%+3
Seattle Kraken52%67%+1457%60%+3
Columbus Blue Jackets33%48%+1433%57%+24
Utah Mammoth48%61%+1357%67%+10
San Jose Sharks42%53%+1250%40%−10
Winnipeg Jets33%43%+1040%29%−11
Toronto Maple Leafs50%58%+850%50%+0
Carolina Hurricanes59%67%+778%60%−18
Dallas Stars60%52%−860%57%−3
Montréal Canadiens67%56%−1167%50%−17
Edmonton Oilers80%57%−23100%43%−57
Los Angeles Kings38%11%−2638%0%−38