Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

38% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 29% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,821 stars
Defensemen
645 stars
Goaltenders
716 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2025–26
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9369689172,82133%
Defensemen18519326764529%
Goaltenders27323321071638%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 71% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 52% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,394 stars
2nd Star
1,394 stars
3rd Star
1,394 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2025–26
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3553997%
2nd Star1,10429079%
3rd Star99639871%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 35% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 4% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 97 hat tricks, 84 earned the 1st Star and 2 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,121 stars
2nd Star
1,161 stars
3rd Star
1,184 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2025–26
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1327044339584
2nd Star1134754925411
3rd Star455204911282

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Anaheim Ducks win 15 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 42.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2025–26
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Anaheim Ducks29%71%+4245%60%+15
Calgary Flames24%64%+4127%56%+29
Seattle Kraken28%62%+3337%46%+10
Boston Bruins36%67%+3141%66%+25
Florida Panthers33%64%+3141%56%+15
Vegas Golden Knights40%71%+3150%52%+2
Nashville Predators35%65%+3041%51%+10
Washington Capitals37%67%+3044%61%+17
Toronto Maple Leafs28%54%+2634%44%+10
Carolina Hurricanes53%78%+2664%73%+9
Columbus Blue Jackets38%63%+2549%49%+0
San Jose Sharks36%61%+2544%51%+7
Winnipeg Jets33%59%+2539%46%+7
Utah Mammoth41%66%+2550%52%+2
St. Louis Blues36%59%+2441%49%+7
Ottawa Senators40%64%+2349%53%+5
Edmonton Oilers41%60%+1943%55%+11
Tampa Bay Lightning48%67%+1959%60%+1
Buffalo Sabres52%69%+1862%58%−3
Minnesota Wild45%63%+1853%57%+3
Dallas Stars44%61%+1757%61%+5
Colorado Avalanche52%69%+1768%65%−4
Philadelphia Flyers41%57%+1754%48%−7
New York Islanders38%53%+1551%54%+2
Pittsburgh Penguins42%57%+1450%48%−2
Chicago Blackhawks34%48%+1437%34%−2
Montréal Canadiens49%62%+1360%53%−7
Detroit Red Wings37%50%+1349%51%+2
New Jersey Devils38%50%+1251%51%+0
Los Angeles Kings38%50%+1247%35%−12
Vancouver Canucks28%39%+1139%22%−17
New York Rangers41%47%+749%34%−15