Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

39% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 27% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,822 stars
Defensemen
627 stars
Goaltenders
735 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2024–25
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9429479332,82233%
Defensemen16820225762727%
Goaltenders28424620573539%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 71% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 53% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,394 stars
2nd Star
1,395 stars
3rd Star
1,395 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2024–25
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3524297%
2nd Star1,13226381%
3rd Star98740871%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 34% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 3% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 79 hat tricks, 70 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,110 stars
2nd Star
1,149 stars
3rd Star
1,190 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2024–25
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star924448237570
2nd Star183415612299
3rd Star375584811140

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Los Angeles Kings win 36 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 48.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2024–25
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Los Angeles Kings35%83%+4839%75%+36
Carolina Hurricanes32%79%+4742%73%+32
Nashville Predators18%62%+4424%49%+24
Columbus Blue Jackets30%70%+4034%63%+29
Vegas Golden Knights39%77%+3852%66%+14
Buffalo Sabres31%66%+3532%56%+24
Boston Bruins26%59%+3332%49%+17
Winnipeg Jets45%77%+3255%75%+20
Chicago Blackhawks24%56%+3224%37%+12
Tampa Bay Lightning39%70%+3144%66%+22
Anaheim Ducks34%64%+3034%51%+17
Philadelphia Flyers28%58%+3032%49%+17
Dallas Stars37%67%+3049%69%+20
Calgary Flames36%66%+3044%56%+12
Washington Capitals43%71%+2858%64%+6
Montréal Canadiens33%61%+2839%56%+17
Pittsburgh Penguins29%56%+2732%51%+20
Seattle Kraken37%63%+2641%44%+2
St. Louis Blues38%64%+2644%61%+17
San Jose Sharks24%50%+2520%29%+10
Detroit Red Wings29%54%+2541%54%+12
Colorado Avalanche42%67%+2553%64%+10
Ottawa Senators39%64%+2443%64%+20
Florida Panthers43%65%+2255%65%+10
Toronto Maple Leafs49%70%+2160%66%+6
New York Islanders33%53%+2039%46%+7
Edmonton Oilers43%63%+2057%63%+6
Minnesota Wild44%62%+1855%52%−2
Utah Mammoth42%59%+1749%44%−5
Vancouver Canucks36%52%+1651%41%−10
New Jersey Devils42%56%+1552%47%−6
New York Rangers42%52%+1049%46%−2