Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

43% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 32% for forwards and 25% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,832 stars
Defensemen
593 stars
Goaltenders
775 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2023–24
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9199869272,83232%
Defensemen14819025559325%
Goaltenders33322421877543%

Winners get the stars

96% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 69% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 52% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,400 stars
2nd Star
1,400 stars
3rd Star
1,400 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2023–24
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3495196%
2nd Star1,15025082%
3rd Star97043069%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 37% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 3% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 119 hat tricks, 103 earned the 1st Star and 7 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,067 stars
2nd Star
1,176 stars
3rd Star
1,182 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2023–24
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star15209451392103
2nd Star203525372679
3rd Star365174861437

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Colorado Avalanche win 23 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 36.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2023–24
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Colorado Avalanche38%73%+3649%72%+23
Vegas Golden Knights41%74%+3444%64%+19
Chicago Blackhawks17%49%+3217%39%+22
Tampa Bay Lightning36%67%+3145%60%+15
Arizona Coyotes32%63%+3134%54%+20
Columbus Blue Jackets25%55%+3024%41%+17
Edmonton Oilers42%72%+3052%68%+16
Carolina Hurricanes49%77%+2959%66%+7
St. Louis Blues38%67%+2844%61%+17
Seattle Kraken31%59%+2841%41%+0
Montréal Canadiens27%54%+2734%39%+5
Anaheim Ducks28%55%+2737%29%−7
Pittsburgh Penguins33%59%+2537%56%+20
Calgary Flames34%58%+2441%51%+10
Detroit Red Wings34%58%+2444%56%+12
New York Islanders34%57%+2241%51%+10
Washington Capitals34%57%+2242%51%+9
Buffalo Sabres38%60%+2244%51%+7
San Jose Sharks22%44%+2220%27%+7
New York Rangers47%68%+2161%71%+10
Los Angeles Kings42%63%+2052%51%−1
Ottawa Senators32%51%+2039%51%+12
Minnesota Wild40%59%+1946%49%+2
Winnipeg Jets47%66%+1958%64%+5
Boston Bruins51%69%+1857%54%−3
Vancouver Canucks49%67%+1857%63%+5
Nashville Predators48%65%+1759%52%−7
Philadelphia Flyers37%54%+1744%49%+5
Florida Panthers54%69%+1563%65%+1
Dallas Stars48%62%+1464%59%−5
New Jersey Devils42%54%+1251%41%−10
Toronto Maple Leafs46%52%+658%52%−6