Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

36% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 34% for forwards and 29% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,858 stars
Defensemen
636 stars
Goaltenders
706 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2022–23
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9639669292,85834%
Defensemen18520025163629%
Goaltenders25223422070636%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 69% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 53% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,400 stars
2nd Star
1,400 stars
3rd Star
1,400 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2022–23
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3594197%
2nd Star1,12927181%
3rd Star96643469%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 36% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 4% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 101 hat tricks, 87 earned the 1st Star and 5 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,148 stars
2nd Star
1,166 stars
3rd Star
1,180 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2022–23
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star2124846541487
2nd Star243165752519
3rd Star425304821265

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Arizona Coyotes win 34 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 42.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2022–23
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Arizona Coyotes22%64%+4217%51%+34
Tampa Bay Lightning39%76%+3645%64%+18
Los Angeles Kings39%74%+3650%61%+11
Carolina Hurricanes45%76%+3156%67%+11
New York Islanders35%64%+3041%59%+18
Winnipeg Jets36%65%+2948%60%+13
Ottawa Senators32%60%+2837%59%+22
Minnesota Wild40%66%+2650%59%+9
Columbus Blue Jackets20%46%+2522%39%+17
Anaheim Ducks22%47%+2527%29%+2
Washington Capitals37%63%+2541%44%+2
Nashville Predators39%63%+2449%54%+5
Pittsburgh Penguins37%60%+2441%56%+15
Philadelphia Flyers30%54%+2432%44%+12
Vegas Golden Knights48%71%+2365%64%−1
Montréal Canadiens32%54%+2334%41%+7
Florida Panthers40%62%+2251%56%+5
New Jersey Devils48%69%+2164%57%−6
Boston Bruins61%81%+2175%78%+3
Vancouver Canucks35%55%+2046%46%+0
Toronto Maple Leafs45%65%+2059%60%+1
Calgary Flames37%56%+2044%49%+5
Seattle Kraken47%66%+1961%49%−12
Detroit Red Wings30%48%+1839%46%+7
Edmonton Oilers48%65%+1664%55%−9
Chicago Blackhawks24%39%+1529%34%+5
St. Louis Blues37%52%+1546%44%−2
Dallas Stars49%64%+1558%55%−3
New York Rangers47%61%+1358%55%−3
San Jose Sharks33%46%+1334%20%−15
Colorado Avalanche50%61%+1170%51%−19
Buffalo Sabres44%52%+861%41%−20