Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

36% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 35% for forwards and 25% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,776 stars
Defensemen
648 stars
Goaltenders
776 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2021–22
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9599298882,77635%
Defensemen16120428364825%
Goaltenders27826823077636%

Winners get the stars

96% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 71% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 51% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,398 stars
2nd Star
1,401 stars
3rd Star
1,401 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2021–22
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3465296%
2nd Star1,11129079%
3rd Star98941271%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 34% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 5% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 109 hat tricks, 93 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,120 stars
2nd Star
1,133 stars
3rd Star
1,171 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2021–22
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1123150037893
2nd Star1434552924516
3rd Star535054661470

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Carolina Hurricanes win 20 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 37.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2021–22
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Carolina Hurricanes43%80%+3753%73%+20
Vegas Golden Knights40%76%+3751%54%+2
Colorado Avalanche44%80%+3665%76%+12
Winnipeg Jets33%65%+3339%56%+17
Florida Panthers46%77%+3157%78%+22
Seattle Kraken24%55%+3127%39%+12
Dallas Stars33%64%+3044%66%+21
Anaheim Ducks33%62%+2934%41%+7
Los Angeles Kings39%67%+2956%50%−6
Minnesota Wild45%74%+2952%73%+20
Columbus Blue Jackets31%59%+2839%51%+12
Buffalo Sabres29%57%+2837%41%+5
New Jersey Devils24%51%+2827%39%+12
Tampa Bay Lightning45%72%+2757%67%+11
New York Rangers45%71%+2653%69%+16
Toronto Maple Leafs44%70%+2655%73%+19
Boston Bruins44%70%+2556%66%+10
St. Louis Blues46%71%+2557%60%+2
Nashville Predators43%67%+2447%58%+12
Vancouver Canucks38%62%+2449%49%+0
Calgary Flames46%69%+2357%60%+4
Edmonton Oilers43%65%+2251%65%+14
Detroit Red Wings28%50%+2234%44%+10
Montréal Canadiens26%47%+2127%27%+0
Pittsburgh Penguins44%63%+1953%57%+3
Arizona Coyotes29%48%+1834%27%−7
New York Islanders40%58%+1841%49%+7
Philadelphia Flyers27%45%+1827%34%+7
San Jose Sharks31%48%+1734%44%+10
Chicago Blackhawks28%39%+1234%34%+0
Washington Capitals43%54%+1159%45%−14
Ottawa Senators39%45%+644%37%−7