Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

40% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 34% for forwards and 23% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
1,847 stars
Defensemen
409 stars
Goaltenders
531 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2020–21
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards6256186041,84734%
Defensemen9314617040923%
Goaltenders21116515553140%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 69% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 52% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
929 stars
2nd Star
929 stars
3rd Star
929 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2020–21
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star9052497%
2nd Star74118880%
3rd Star64528469%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 31% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 6% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 62 hat tricks, 57 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
718 stars
2nd Star
764 stars
3rd Star
774 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2020–21
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1316232222157
2nd Star282623501245
3rd Star47371280760

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. With only a few games per team so far, these swing a lot.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2020–21
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Colorado Avalanche41%88%+4758%93%+35
Columbus Blue Jackets18%60%+4225%39%+14
New York Islanders37%75%+3842%73%+31
Carolina Hurricanes41%77%+3655%68%+13
Nashville Predators37%72%+3543%65%+21
Minnesota Wild37%72%+3554%71%+17
Vegas Golden Knights48%82%+3462%71%+9
Arizona Coyotes29%60%+3142%43%+1
Tampa Bay Lightning46%76%+3056%74%+18
Pittsburgh Penguins41%68%+2752%74%+23
Vancouver Canucks27%54%+2633%46%+13
Calgary Flames39%65%+2639%54%+14
Detroit Red Wings26%52%+2625%43%+18
Chicago Blackhawks29%55%+2639%46%+7
Florida Panthers43%69%+2658%68%+10
Boston Bruins46%72%+2653%64%+11
San Jose Sharks27%51%+2438%39%+1
Dallas Stars33%57%+2436%46%+11
Ottawa Senators33%56%+2332%50%+18
St. Louis Blues37%58%+2050%40%−10
Montréal Canadiens38%57%+1944%50%+6
Anaheim Ducks31%46%+1642%21%−20
Los Angeles Kings38%54%+1546%32%−14
Buffalo Sabres23%33%+1125%29%+4
New York Rangers48%56%+846%50%+4
Edmonton Oilers48%56%+863%57%−6
Washington Capitals56%62%+763%58%−5
Philadelphia Flyers45%50%+546%43%−4
Toronto Maple Leafs56%59%+361%59%−2
New Jersey Devils39%39%+043%25%−18
Winnipeg Jets53%51%−259%47%−13