Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

43% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 23% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,362 stars
Defensemen
577 stars
Goaltenders
691 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2019–20
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards7788157692,36233%
Defensemen13219924657723%
Goaltenders30019619569143%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 67% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 49% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,210 stars
2nd Star
1,210 stars
3rd Star
1,210 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2019–20
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,1773397%
2nd Star95425679%
3rd Star80840267%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 32% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 6% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 72 hat tricks, 68 earned the 1st Star and 1 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
910 stars
2nd Star
1,014 stars
3rd Star
1,015 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2019–20
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1321139728968
2nd Star183394851723
3rd Star614543921081

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Los Angeles Kings win 28 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 40.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2019–20
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Los Angeles Kings24%64%+4028%56%+28
Ottawa Senators22%59%+3821%49%+28
Arizona Coyotes30%66%+3640%54%+14
Anaheim Ducks30%63%+3337%44%+7
San Jose Sharks24%56%+3235%47%+12
Buffalo Sabres29%58%+2929%57%+28
Pittsburgh Penguins36%64%+2847%65%+18
Vegas Golden Knights42%69%+2851%60%+9
Minnesota Wild38%65%+2747%51%+4
New Jersey Devils36%63%+2743%38%−5
Carolina Hurricanes44%69%+2654%56%+2
Columbus Blue Jackets38%63%+2540%53%+13
Nashville Predators39%63%+2450%49%−1
St. Louis Blues43%66%+2353%58%+5
Chicago Blackhawks35%56%+2141%50%+9
Detroit Red Wings17%37%+2015%32%+18
Philadelphia Flyers45%65%+2052%67%+15
Edmonton Oilers46%65%+1951%50%−1
New York Islanders41%57%+1649%58%+9
Florida Panthers40%55%+1550%49%−1
Tampa Bay Lightning51%66%+1566%63%−3
Winnipeg Jets43%57%+1550%51%+1
Boston Bruins53%67%+1561%57%−4
Vancouver Canucks46%60%+1449%58%+9
Calgary Flames44%58%+1455%47%−7
Colorado Avalanche56%69%+1365%55%−10
New York Rangers43%52%+954%49%−6
Toronto Maple Leafs43%52%+950%51%+1
Montréal Canadiens45%53%+851%38%−13
Washington Capitals51%58%+760%51%−9
Dallas Stars43%49%+556%52%−4