Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

42% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 34% for forwards and 21% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,717 stars
Defensemen
585 stars
Goaltenders
758 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2018–19
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards9129148912,71734%
Defensemen12220825558521%
Goaltenders32023120775842%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 69% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 49% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,354 stars
2nd Star
1,353 stars
3rd Star
1,353 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2018–19
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3173797%
2nd Star1,04131277%
3rd Star93441969%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 34% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 6% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 101 hat tricks, 87 earned the 1st Star and 1 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,034 stars
2nd Star
1,122 stars
3rd Star
1,146 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2018–19
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1124142835487
2nd Star2636551721413
3rd Star655364131321

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Vegas Golden Knights win 15 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 49.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2018–19
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Vegas Golden Knights34%83%+4944%59%+15
Anaheim Ducks29%66%+3739%46%+7
New Jersey Devils26%61%+3527%49%+22
Ottawa Senators24%59%+3427%44%+17
San Jose Sharks38%68%+3048%62%+14
Arizona Coyotes34%63%+2846%49%+2
Nashville Predators39%67%+2852%59%+7
Buffalo Sabres29%57%+2829%51%+22
Carolina Hurricanes44%71%+2751%60%+9
Colorado Avalanche37%64%+2742%54%+13
Vancouver Canucks28%54%+2637%49%+12
Florida Panthers38%63%+2539%49%+10
Winnipeg Jets41%66%+2555%61%+6
Montréal Canadiens37%62%+2446%61%+15
Calgary Flames43%67%+2456%61%+6
Minnesota Wild38%62%+2451%39%−12
Tampa Bay Lightning51%74%+2270%74%+5
Boston Bruins51%72%+2254%68%+14
Washington Capitals42%64%+2155%60%+5
Detroit Red Wings33%54%+2137%41%+5
New York Islanders43%64%+2158%58%+0
Edmonton Oilers36%56%+2041%44%+2
Chicago Blackhawks32%51%+2041%46%+5
Los Angeles Kings28%47%+1934%41%+7
New York Rangers33%52%+1934%44%+10
Philadelphia Flyers35%53%+1844%46%+2
Dallas Stars42%59%+1748%57%+10
Toronto Maple Leafs44%58%+1556%55%−1
Pittsburgh Penguins45%58%+1349%53%+5
St. Louis Blues47%59%+1154%56%+2
Columbus Blue Jackets50%58%+861%54%−7