Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

41% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 27% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,632 stars
Defensemen
640 stars
Goaltenders
788 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2017–18
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8609128602,63233%
Defensemen17019827264027%
Goaltenders32324422178841%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 71% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 49% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,353 stars
2nd Star
1,354 stars
3rd Star
1,353 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2017–18
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,3094497%
2nd Star1,04730777%
3rd Star95539871%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 33% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 7% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 85 hat tricks, 75 earned the 1st Star and 2 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
1,030 stars
2nd Star
1,110 stars
3rd Star
1,132 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2017–18
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1924941734575
2nd Star403515102098
3rd Star815114031372

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Colorado Avalanche win 30 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 39.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2017–18
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Colorado Avalanche30%70%+3936%66%+30
Minnesota Wild36%74%+3841%65%+24
Anaheim Ducks36%72%+3642%60%+19
Vegas Golden Knights45%78%+3355%71%+16
Florida Panthers37%67%+3141%66%+24
Montréal Canadiens23%54%+3127%44%+17
Nashville Predators49%78%+3062%65%+3
Winnipeg Jets39%68%+2949%74%+25
Boston Bruins42%71%+2851%66%+15
Carolina Hurricanes35%61%+2641%46%+5
New Jersey Devils42%67%+2648%56%+8
Pittsburgh Penguins40%66%+2645%68%+23
Arizona Coyotes31%57%+2632%39%+7
Toronto Maple Leafs40%65%+2547%70%+24
Columbus Blue Jackets37%62%+2548%59%+11
Dallas Stars35%59%+2439%63%+24
Ottawa Senators26%50%+2429%39%+10
Washington Capitals46%69%+2357%65%+8
San Jose Sharks43%64%+2150%61%+11
Detroit Red Wings31%52%+2134%39%+5
New York Islanders34%55%+2139%46%+7
Chicago Blackhawks33%54%+2037%44%+7
St. Louis Blues41%60%+2049%59%+10
New York Rangers32%49%+1732%51%+20
Vancouver Canucks34%50%+1637%39%+2
Tampa Bay Lightning52%66%+1463%69%+6
Edmonton Oilers38%50%+1241%46%+5
Los Angeles Kings50%60%+951%53%+2
Philadelphia Flyers43%52%+850%50%+0
Buffalo Sabres34%39%+534%27%−7
Calgary Flames47%52%+549%41%−7