Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

42% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 24% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,528 stars
Defensemen
603 stars
Goaltenders
814 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2016–17
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8328748222,52833%
Defensemen14320225860324%
Goaltenders34123923481442%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 66% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 45% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,316 stars
2nd Star
1,315 stars
3rd Star
1,314 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2016–17
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2714597%
2nd Star1,01829777%
3rd Star86844666%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 26% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 7% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 63 hat tricks, 58 earned the 1st Star and 1 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
975 stars
2nd Star
1,076 stars
3rd Star
1,080 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2016–17
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1829141325358
2nd Star254164911444
3rd Star80543383741

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Nashville Predators win 21 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 40.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2016–17
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Nashville Predators40%80%+4042%63%+21
Carolina Hurricanes30%69%+3932%56%+24
Anaheim Ducks41%74%+3345%68%+23
Arizona Coyotes27%59%+3229%44%+15
Pittsburgh Penguins40%70%+3147%76%+29
Minnesota Wild40%70%+3153%61%+8
Philadelphia Flyers31%62%+3034%61%+27
Columbus Blue Jackets43%71%+2850%67%+17
Dallas Stars28%55%+2829%54%+24
Washington Capitals49%76%+2657%73%+16
Buffalo Sabres28%54%+2632%49%+17
Florida Panthers34%59%+2439%46%+7
Calgary Flames40%62%+2249%56%+7
Ottawa Senators42%65%+2253%56%+3
Chicago Blackhawks41%63%+2256%60%+5
Edmonton Oilers41%62%+2154%60%+5
New York Islanders40%61%+2146%54%+7
Detroit Red Wings34%54%+2039%41%+2
San Jose Sharks40%59%+1948%61%+14
Tampa Bay Lightning44%63%+1946%56%+10
Colorado Avalanche24%41%+1822%32%+10
Los Angeles Kings38%56%+1839%56%+17
Winnipeg Jets40%57%+1744%54%+10
Vancouver Canucks33%50%+1729%44%+15
New Jersey Devils33%49%+1629%39%+10
Boston Bruins45%61%+1652%52%+0
Montréal Canadiens45%61%+1555%57%+2
St. Louis Blues47%61%+1453%59%+6
Toronto Maple Leafs43%54%+1045%51%+6
New York Rangers47%53%+662%53%−9