Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

41% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 24% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,491 stars
Defensemen
654 stars
Goaltenders
811 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2015–16
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8288727912,49133%
Defensemen15620329565424%
Goaltenders33424423381141%

Winners get the stars

97% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 66% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 42% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,318 stars
2nd Star
1,319 stars
3rd Star
1,319 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2015–16
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2734597%
2nd Star98233774%
3rd Star86445566%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 28% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 8% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 68 hat tricks, 58 earned the 1st Star and 2 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
984 stars
2nd Star
1,075 stars
3rd Star
1,086 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2015–16
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star2125143228058
2nd Star384314481588
3rd Star89558360792

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Arizona Coyotes win 22 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 41.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2015–16
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Arizona Coyotes28%69%+4132%54%+22
Nashville Predators35%70%+3643%57%+15
Ottawa Senators32%65%+3341%51%+10
Calgary Flames32%64%+3334%51%+17
Anaheim Ducks41%73%+3252%58%+6
Carolina Hurricanes37%65%+2839%46%+7
Chicago Blackhawks37%64%+2751%61%+10
Minnesota Wild35%61%+2741%50%+9
Washington Capitals50%76%+2662%70%+9
Edmonton Oilers31%57%+2629%46%+17
New York Islanders38%63%+2549%59%+10
Montréal Canadiens33%58%+2439%54%+15
Dallas Stars41%65%+2355%65%+9
Philadelphia Flyers36%59%+2343%55%+11
New York Rangers40%62%+2245%63%+17
Winnipeg Jets36%58%+2241%44%+2
Tampa Bay Lightning43%65%+2253%62%+9
Florida Panthers44%65%+2152%59%+7
Columbus Blue Jackets34%54%+2039%44%+5
Detroit Red Wings38%57%+1943%53%+10
Toronto Maple Leafs33%51%+1837%34%−2
New Jersey Devils37%55%+1846%46%+0
Pittsburgh Penguins45%62%+1756%65%+9
St. Louis Blues48%63%+1561%55%−6
Los Angeles Kings45%59%+1453%59%+6
Vancouver Canucks36%50%+1439%38%−2
Buffalo Sabres41%54%+1346%39%−7
San Jose Sharks47%56%+963%49%−14
Colorado Avalanche42%50%+754%41%−12
Boston Bruins49%54%+661%41%−20