Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

42% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 23% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,470 stars
Defensemen
654 stars
Goaltenders
831 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2014–15
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8168528022,47033%
Defensemen15122527865423%
Goaltenders35224123883142%

Winners get the stars

95% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 65% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 42% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,319 stars
2nd Star
1,318 stars
3rd Star
1,318 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2014–15
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2596095%
2nd Star99232675%
3rd Star85546365%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 27% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 9% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 52 hat tricks, 49 earned the 1st Star and 1 settled for 3rd.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
967 stars
2nd Star
1,077 stars
3rd Star
1,080 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2014–15
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star2227640926049
2nd Star504054831392
3rd Star93533378761

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Toronto Maple Leafs win 34 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 34.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2014–15
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Toronto Maple Leafs24%58%+3420%54%+34
Carolina Hurricanes28%61%+3329%44%+15
Boston Bruins37%69%+3241%59%+17
Florida Panthers33%63%+3141%51%+10
Philadelphia Flyers28%59%+3024%56%+32
Los Angeles Kings37%67%+2937%61%+24
Buffalo Sabres23%52%+2922%34%+12
Washington Capitals42%71%+2850%58%+8
New Jersey Devils33%61%+2832%46%+15
Colorado Avalanche39%66%+2739%56%+17
Minnesota Wild41%67%+2557%52%−4
Nashville Predators41%66%+2543%68%+25
Tampa Bay Lightning43%68%+2548%70%+22
Edmonton Oilers23%47%+2422%37%+15
Anaheim Ducks47%71%+2460%66%+6
Calgary Flames41%65%+2449%59%+10
Arizona Coyotes26%49%+2332%27%−5
Ottawa Senators41%64%+2348%55%+7
St. Louis Blues46%69%+2357%64%+7
Winnipeg Jets40%63%+2247%53%+7
Chicago Blackhawks43%65%+2158%63%+5
New York Islanders39%61%+2151%61%+10
Montréal Canadiens43%61%+1857%62%+4
Detroit Red Wings44%59%+1551%52%+1
San Jose Sharks40%54%+1551%46%−5
Pittsburgh Penguins41%55%+1448%53%+6
Columbus Blue Jackets42%56%+1456%46%−10
Vancouver Canucks43%57%+1455%59%+5
Dallas Stars45%57%+1259%41%−17
New York Rangers54%55%+167%60%−8