Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

44% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 22% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,523 stars
Defensemen
635 stars
Goaltenders
803 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2013–14
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8288538422,52333%
Defensemen14221128263522%
Goaltenders35125619680344%

Winners get the stars

95% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 68% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 44% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,321 stars
2nd Star
1,320 stars
3rd Star
1,320 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2013–14
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2497295%
2nd Star98433675%
3rd Star89742368%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 28% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 11% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 60 hat tricks, 55 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
970 stars
2nd Star
1,064 stars
3rd Star
1,124 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2013–14
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1925142927155
2nd Star484134671365
3rd Star129551357870

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Minnesota Wild win 28 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 44.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2013–14
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Minnesota Wild34%78%+4438%66%+28
Arizona Coyotes33%68%+3537%54%+17
Dallas Stars32%67%+3539%58%+20
Chicago Blackhawks36%69%+3444%69%+25
Buffalo Sabres24%55%+3220%32%+12
New Jersey Devils35%66%+3134%51%+17
Philadelphia Flyers33%64%+3142%59%+17
Anaheim Ducks45%76%+3160%69%+9
Vancouver Canucks31%61%+3039%49%+10
San Jose Sharks39%68%+3052%69%+17
St. Louis Blues45%73%+2855%68%+14
Columbus Blue Jackets40%68%+2849%52%+3
Tampa Bay Lightning35%62%+2749%58%+9
Calgary Flames35%61%+2639%46%+7
Boston Bruins46%72%+2657%73%+16
Florida Panthers26%51%+2532%39%+7
Toronto Maple Leafs33%58%+2534%59%+24
Washington Capitals35%59%+2441%51%+10
Colorado Avalanche45%66%+2159%64%+5
Carolina Hurricanes37%58%+2144%44%+0
Winnipeg Jets38%58%+2046%44%−2
Los Angeles Kings45%65%+1956%58%+2
Edmonton Oilers30%48%+1832%39%+7
Montréal Canadiens42%60%+1856%57%+1
Ottawa Senators38%55%+1746%44%−2
Pittsburgh Penguins48%63%+1657%65%+7
New York Islanders36%50%+1451%32%−20
Nashville Predators41%52%+1146%46%+0
New York Rangers49%53%+457%51%−6
Detroit Red Wings45%48%+350%42%−8