Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

43% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 20% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
1,538 stars
Defensemen
352 stars
Goaltenders
527 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2012–13
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards5125165101,53833%
Defensemen6912515835220%
Goaltenders22516513752743%

Winners get the stars

95% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 69% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 48% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
806 stars
2nd Star
806 stars
3rd Star
805 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2012–13
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star7654195%
2nd Star62118577%
3rd Star55525069%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 27% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 12% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 36 hat tricks, 33 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
581 stars
2nd Star
641 stars
3rd Star
668 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2012–13
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star1317223715933
2nd Star332462561063
3rd Star83311215590

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Los Angeles Kings win 55 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 52.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2012–13
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Los Angeles Kings25%77%+5227%82%+55
San Jose Sharks27%74%+4733%76%+43
Colorado Avalanche17%63%+4617%50%+33
Minnesota Wild36%77%+4144%58%+13
Calgary Flames22%63%+4025%54%+29
New York Rangers35%72%+3735%69%+33
Philadelphia Flyers29%65%+3633%63%+29
Arizona Coyotes32%67%+3529%58%+29
Columbus Blue Jackets33%68%+3542%58%+17
Anaheim Ducks43%76%+3356%64%+9
Boston Bruins44%75%+3153%67%+14
Vancouver Canucks32%63%+3142%58%+15
Nashville Predators21%51%+3121%46%+25
New Jersey Devils29%58%+2925%54%+29
Ottawa Senators34%63%+2940%64%+24
Detroit Red Wings34%61%+2744%57%+13
Buffalo Sabres35%61%+2642%46%+4
Tampa Bay Lightning38%64%+2625%50%+25
Winnipeg Jets38%63%+2546%54%+8
Florida Panthers24%47%+2429%33%+4
St. Louis Blues44%68%+2352%63%+11
Chicago Blackhawks52%75%+2368%78%+11
Washington Capitals41%60%+1944%64%+20
Montréal Canadiens49%67%+1858%56%−2
Pittsburgh Penguins53%67%+1468%72%+4
Carolina Hurricanes35%49%+1442%38%−4
Toronto Maple Leafs43%56%+1354%52%−2
Dallas Stars38%50%+1346%46%+0
Edmonton Oilers43%54%+1142%38%−4
New York Islanders43%49%+656%41%−15