Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

44% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 32% for forwards and 22% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,560 stars
Defensemen
555 stars
Goaltenders
831 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2011–12
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8298858462,56032%
Defensemen12217026355522%
Goaltenders36526020683144%

Winners get the stars

95% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 64% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 43% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,316 stars
2nd Star
1,315 stars
3rd Star
1,315 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2011–12
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2496795%
2nd Star97633974%
3rd Star84846764%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 30% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 11% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 58 hat tricks, 54 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
951 stars
2nd Star
1,055 stars
3rd Star
1,109 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2011–12
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star3224139728154
2nd Star454184431494
3rd Star122532372830

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Minnesota Wild win 12 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 43.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2011–12
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Minnesota Wild29%72%+4337%49%+12
Detroit Red Wings32%73%+4141%72%+31
Calgary Flames32%66%+3434%56%+22
Anaheim Ducks34%67%+3332%51%+20
Tampa Bay Lightning31%63%+3332%61%+29
Winnipeg Jets28%61%+3334%56%+22
Montréal Canadiens32%63%+3137%39%+2
St. Louis Blues43%73%+3047%70%+23
Buffalo Sabres32%62%+3044%51%+7
Carolina Hurricanes33%63%+3032%49%+17
Washington Capitals36%66%+3041%62%+21
Columbus Blue Jackets29%59%+2929%41%+12
San Jose Sharks34%63%+2941%60%+20
Nashville Predators37%65%+2852%63%+11
Arizona Coyotes44%71%+2852%52%−0
Pittsburgh Penguins44%69%+2552%68%+16
Florida Panthers36%61%+2441%51%+10
Chicago Blackhawks38%61%+2345%61%+16
New York Rangers45%67%+2256%63%+7
Vancouver Canucks42%64%+2258%61%+3
Edmonton Oilers34%55%+2134%44%+10
Dallas Stars37%59%+2149%54%+5
Colorado Avalanche39%59%+2046%54%+7
Boston Bruins46%66%+2061%56%−6
New York Islanders33%51%+1941%41%+0
Philadelphia Flyers43%57%+1559%53%−6
Los Angeles Kings44%59%+1454%56%+2
Toronto Maple Leafs35%49%+1441%44%+2
New Jersey Devils44%56%+1257%60%+2
Ottawa Senators46%57%+1151%48%−3