Stats

The whole league's stars, in charts.

Every star the NHL has handed out, added up and drawn: this season's by default, or pick another season, or all of them since we started tracking. Hover a bar for its numbers, or open the table under each chart.

Stars by position

44% of goaltenders' stars are 1st Stars, against 33% for forwards and 20% for defensemen.

  • 1st Stars
  • 2nd Stars
  • 3rd Stars
Forwards
2,596 stars
Defensemen
553 stars
Goaltenders
802 stars
Show as a table
Stars by position, 2010–11
Position1st2nd3rdTotal1st Star share
Forwards8518818642,59633%
Defensemen11319424655320%
Goaltenders35324220780244%

Winners get the stars

96% of 1st Stars go to the winning team, but only 67% of 3rd Stars: that's where the losing side's best player lands. In 44% of games, one team took all three.

  • Winning team
  • Losing team
1st Star
1,317 stars
2nd Star
1,317 stars
3rd Star
1,317 stars
Show as a table
Stars to the winning and losing teams, 2010–11
StarWinning teamLosing teamWinning share
1st Star1,2645396%
2nd Star98932875%
3rd Star88443367%

What it takes

Skaters' points in the games they starred in. 28% of 1st Stars had three or more points, and 10% of 3rd Stars had none. Of 77 hat tricks, 70 earned the 1st Star.

  • No points
  • 1 point
  • 2 points
  • 3+ points
1st Star
964 stars
2nd Star
1,075 stars
3rd Star
1,110 stars
Show as a table
Skaters' points by star, 2010–11
StarNo points1 point2 points3+ pointsHat tricks
1st Star3321144727370
2nd Star623734661747
3rd Star110507399940

Home cooking

The home team's local media pick the stars. Each team's share of them on the road and at home, next to how much more often it wins at home. Anaheim Ducks win 11 points more often at home, but their share of the stars jumps 39.

  • On the road
  • At home
Show as a table
Each team's share of the stars and of wins, on the road and at home, 2010–11
TeamRoad starsHome starsStars jumpRoad winsHome winsWins jump
Anaheim Ducks36%74%+3950%61%+11
Montréal Canadiens40%73%+3349%57%+8
Arizona Coyotes38%69%+3151%50%−1
Calgary Flames37%66%+2844%56%+12
New York Islanders30%57%+2732%41%+10
Tampa Bay Lightning45%69%+2453%61%+8
Dallas Stars41%64%+2449%54%+5
Carolina Hurricanes39%63%+2444%54%+10
Buffalo Sabres39%62%+2352%50%−2
Winnipeg Jets36%57%+2141%41%+0
Washington Capitals39%59%+2153%61%+8
San Jose Sharks43%63%+2154%60%+6
Nashville Predators40%61%+2151%55%+4
St. Louis Blues39%59%+2037%56%+20
Columbus Blue Jackets36%56%+2041%41%+0
Colorado Avalanche28%48%+2034%39%+5
Toronto Maple Leafs37%56%+1946%45%−1
Florida Panthers28%47%+1934%39%+5
New Jersey Devils33%52%+1939%54%+15
Minnesota Wild39%58%+1948%46%−1
Edmonton Oilers31%48%+1729%32%+2
Boston Bruins51%66%+1557%59%+3
Ottawa Senators35%50%+1539%39%+0
Philadelphia Flyers46%61%+1559%51%−8
Vancouver Canucks49%64%+1462%67%+6
New York Rangers46%60%+1455%49%−6
Chicago Blackhawks47%61%+1447%59%+12
Los Angeles Kings44%57%+1352%57%+5
Pittsburgh Penguins48%58%+959%58%−1
Detroit Red Wings48%54%+662%54%−7